Hello! Project Round-Up: PyocoPyoco, Chotomatte, DEEP MIND, and Shining Butterfly

15 01 2012

A few H!P PVs have been released lately (okay, a couple of these are old, but I’ve been wanting to review them), and to save you clicks and me time, I’m rounding them all up into one post.  Remember, I already warned you that my patience with H!P is gone.

Morning Musume – Pyocopyoco Ultra

When I heard the radio rip for this song, I actually really liked it.  It’s really catchy on it’s own and it showcases the new members, which although isn’t great yet, it’s smart on Tsunku’s part.  If all of the lines are given to Reina or Mame, then it’ll be a PAIN once they graduate (such as, I can imagine, it is now divvying up all of Ai’s parts).

Then the covers and group concept pictures were released.

Then the MV.

Can I emphasize how much I have been disappointed with Morning Musume lately?  Leave it to Tsunku to take a perfectly good song and fuck duck it up.  To save an incredibly long rant, here’s the one good thing about this PV: Gakisan.  She really, really shines among the rest.  And I really love that her costume is different, it really shows that she’s the queen duck.  Otherwise, yeah.  There’s nothing good about this PV.  It makes me sick to my stomach.  I’ve tried about 5 times and I still cannot watch it all the way through.

Tsunku, little girls are already fans of Morning Musume.  They will listen anyway.  Especially since you’re adding kindergartners to the group.  You need to be targetting the market that is leaning to AKB: young adults and the older male fans.  You used to do it, and it worked really, really well.  Don’t know why that’s changed, but he is really throwing a great group down the tubes.  Just because the new members are young doesn’t mean they have to be dancing in duck outfits.  Seriously.

Read the rest of this entry »

Advertisements




My love. It has been rekindled.

9 08 2009

I just got back from the Hello!Chanpuru concert at Nakano Sun Plaza with Celestia.  It was… way beyond amazing.  When the girls first came out, I almost cried because it was… (definitely hard to describe)… something I’ve only dreamed of seeing, never thought I would, and… I dunno… it was like, “Wow.  These girls are actually real.  Not just some people on my computer screen.  They exist!”

Anyway.  Maimai was absent from the concert tonight, which is a real shame because after Erika she’s my favorite girl in C-ute and I was really, really looking forward to her in Pucchimoni V.  But that’s okay.  Didn’t ruin my day.

Read the rest of this entry »





Summer Revivals Revealed!

10 07 2009

The lineups for the “revival groups” in Hello! Project’s summer shuffle album have been revealed!  Now I’m about 89342 times more excited to get the album and see it live!  (Ftw, bought my ticket!  I’m sooooooo excited!!)

Read the rest of this entry »





Hello! Project 2008 Summer Wonderful Hearts Kouen ~Hishochi de Date Itashima Show~

20 07 2008

The setlist for the H!P Wonderful Hearts Summer 08 tour has been released as today is the first performance! I’ve got to say, it looks pretty kick-ass if you ask me.

Oh, and this is my 100th blog post.  Yay~

Read the rest of this entry »





It’s a Complex

11 06 2008

Even if the title song to High-King’s single, C/C (Cinderella Complex), isn’t that great, the b-side, Kioku no Meiro, saves the single and makes it, in my eyes, even better than C-ute’s past two singles, Namida no Iro and Tokaikko Junjou (I like to pretend LALALA never happened), combined. 

Read the rest of this entry »





Gimme the gimme the gimme

27 05 2008

The PV for High-King’s C/C (Cinderella Complex) just came out~

Read the rest of this entry »





C/C Radio Rip

17 05 2008

Well, to say the least… it sounds…. what’s the right word?…. weird?

High King

Read the rest of this entry »








%d bloggers like this: